Thank you for using Salesmate and all related websites, software, mobile applications, and other services provided by us. This policy explains the what, how, and why of the information we collect when you visit our website, use our software and services, or communicate with us through our various direct or indirect channels (collectively referred to as ’’Service’’). It also explains the specific ways we use and disclose that information, and also the controls and measures we take to protect such information. We take your privacy extremely seriously, and we never sell your information or email addresses.

By visiting our websites or by purchasing or using our Service, you accept the privacy practices described in this policy.

1. DEFINITIONS

These definitions should help you understand this policy.

When we say ’’we,’’ ’’us,’’ ’’our,’’ ’’Rapidops’’, and ’’Salesmate,’’ we are referring to Rapidops Inc. d/b/a Salesmate, a State of Delaware c corporation company. We provide online platforms that you may use to manage contacts, customer relationships, market to or stay in contact with prospects, including creating and sending emails, organizing meetings, making sales calls and managing other information related to your Contacts (the ’’Services’’).

We offer the Services on at least our websites https://www.salesmate.io and all sub-domains associated with it. This Privacy Policy applies to these specific websites, as well as any other sites or mobile applications owned or operated by us (each a ’’Website’’ and together the ’’Websites’’). The ’’Websites’’ include the Websites themselves, and any web pages, interactive features, applications, widgets, blogs, social networks, social network ’’tabs,’’ or other online, mobile, or wireless offerings that post a link to this Privacy Policy, whether accessed via computer, mobile device, or other technology, manner or means.

When we say ’’you’’, we are referring either to a User or to Visitor who visits or uses any of websites.

When we say ’’Customer,’’ we are referring to the person or entity that is registered with us as a customer of Salesmate.

When we say ’’Customer Data’’, we are referring to personal information, reports, files, documents, emails, or any electronic information that we store for our Customer within the Service.

A ’’Contact’’ is a person you contact through our services or a person who you might choose to contact at some point in the future through the use of our Services. In other words, a Contact is anyone about whom you have given us information.

’’Personal Information’’ means any information that identifies or can be used to identify you or a person or an entity, directly or indirectly, including, but not limited to, first and last name, date of birth, email address, gender, occupation, address, or other demographic information.

A ’’Public Site’’ is the part of the parts of our Service that can be accessed by you without requiring any authentication or authorization credentials.

A ’’Secure Site’’ refers to the parts of our Service that can only be accessed by ’’Users’’, using a secure and valid authentication and authorization credentials.

When we say ’’User’’, we are referring to an employee, owner, agent, or any representative of a Customer, who accesses any part of Secure Site for using the Service and accessing the Customer Data on behalf of the Customer.

When we say ’’Visitor’’, we are referring to an individual who uses the public site but has no access to the restricted areas of the Site or Service.

2. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time and from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy is reflected by the version date located at the bottom of this Privacy Policy. All updates and amendments are effective immediately upon notice, which we may give by any means, including, but not limited to, by posting a revised version of this Privacy Policy or other notice on the Website. We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy often to stay informed of changes that may affect you, as your continued use of the Website indicates your continuing consent to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Our electronically or otherwise properly stored copies of this Privacy Policy are each deemed to be the true, complete, valid, authentic, and enforceable copy of the version of this Privacy Policy which were in effect on each respective date you visited the Website.

3. SCOPE OF THIS POLICY

This Privacy Policy is effective with respect to any data that we have collected, or collect, about and/or from you, according to our Terms of Use.

4. QUESTIONS & CONCERNS

If you have any questions or comments, or if you want to update, delete, or change any Personal Information we hold, or you have a concern about the way in which we have handled any privacy matter, please use our contact form to send us a message. You may also contact us by postal mail or email at:

Rapidops, Inc.
Attn. Salesmate Privacy Officer
privacy@salesmate.io
525 N Tryon St, Suite 1600
Charlotte, NC 28203 USA

5. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect varying type of information through our Websites and Service. This section explains the various practices that we use to collect the personal information.

(a) Information that you provided voluntarily: When you sign up for and use the Services, as a User or a Visitor, or consult with our customer service team, send us an email, post on our blog, integrate the Services with another website or service (for example, when you choose to connect your Gmail account with Salesmate), or communicate with us in any way, you are voluntarily giving us Personal Information that we collect. That Personal Information may include physical address, email address, IP address, phone number, credit card information, as well as details including gender, occupation, location, purchase history, and other demographic information. By giving us this information, you consent to this information being collected, used, disclosed, transferred to the United States and stored by us, as described in our Terms of Use and in this Privacy Policy.

(b) Information that we collect Automatically: When you use the Services or browse one of our Websites, as a User or a Visitor, we may collect information about your visit to our Websites, your usage of the Services, and your web browsing. That information may include your IP address, your operating system, your browser ID, your browsing activity, and other information about how you interacted with our Websites or emails. We may automatically collect this information as a part of log files as well as through the use of cookies, ’’clear gifs,’’ ’’web beacons,’’ or other tracking technologies. Our use of cookies and other tracking technologies is discussed more below, and in more detail in our Cookie Policy here.

(c) Information that is generated from your use of the Service: We may receive information about how and when you use the Services, store it in log files or other types of files associated with your account, and link it to other information we collect about you. This information may include, for example, your IP address, time, date, browser used, and actions you have taken within the Website. This type of information helps us to improve our Services for both you and for all of our users.

(d) Cookies and tracking: We and our partners may use various technologies to collect and store information when you use our Services, and this may include using cookies and similar tracking technologies on our Website, such as clear pixels and web beacons, to analyze trends, administer the website, track users’ movements around the website, and gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. We partner with third parties to manage and serve our advertising on other sites. Our third party partners may use cookies or similar tracking technologies in order to provide you advertising or other content based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt-out of interest-based advertising from Facebook and other participating companies, you can do so through the Digital Advertising Alliance in the USA http://www.aboutads.info/choices/, the Digital Advertising Alliance of Canada in Canada http://youradchoices.ca/ or the European Interactive Digital Advertising Alliance in Europe http://www.youronlinechoices.eu/, or opt-out using your mobile device settings. Please note you might continue to receive generic ads. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please refer to our Cookie Policy here.

(f) Web beacons: We use web beacons on our Websites and in our emails. When we send emails to Visitors or Users, we may track behavior such as who opened the emails and who clicked the links. This allows us to measure the performance of our email marketing initiatives and to improve our features for specific segments of Visits or Users. To do this, we include single pixel gifs, also called web beacons, in emails we send. Web beacons allow us to collect information about when you open the email, your IP address, your browser or email client type, and other similar details. We also include Web Beacons in the emails we deliver for our Customers and the Users. We use the data from those Web Beacons to create reports about how your email reach out performed and what actions your Contacts took. Reports are also available to us when we send email to you, so we may collect and review that information.

(g) Information acquired from Other Sources: We may obtain information, including Personal Data, from external sources or third party other than the Service such as public databases, social media platforms, our partners, and third-party integrations. This information is also treated as Personal Information in case it is linked to any Personal Information that we have collected through the Service.
Examples of the information we may receive from other sources include: demographic information, device information (such as IP addresses, OS versions), location, online behavior data, public social profiles, and page views. We use this information alone or in conjunction with other Personal Information we collect, to provide more personalized Service to you, improve our product and service features, and enhance the effectiveness of our marketing and content delivery to you and other Users or Visitors. For example, we use the public social profile information to populate the photo of the individual or an entity to allow you to know your customers better.

(h) Information from the use of Mobile & Tablet Applications: When you use our Service on mobile apps, we may collect certain information in addition to information described elsewhere in this Policy. For example, we may collect information about the type of device and operating system you use. We may ask you if you want to receive push notifications about activity in your account. If you have opted into these notifications and no longer want to receive them, you may turn them off through your operating system. We may ask for, access or track any location-based information from your mobile device only if you want to benefit from our mobile apps; location dependent features. For example, searching nearby contacts based on your current location requires you to provide our mobile app to access your location. We may use mobile analytics software (such as Fabric.io) to better understand how people use our application. We may collect information about how often you use the application and other performance data to improve our mobile features and products.

6. COOKIES

Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website, mobile app or use an online platform. Cookies are widely used by online service providers to facilitate and help to make the interaction between users and websites, mobile apps and online platforms faster and easier, as well as to provide reporting information.

Cookies set by the website and/or mobile app and/or platform owner (in this case, Salesmate) are called “first party cookies”. Cookies set by parties other than the website and/or mobile app and/or platform owner are called “third party cookies”. Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website and/or mobile app and/or platform (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer or device both when it visits the website and/or mobile app and/or platform in question and also when it visits certain other websites and/or mobile apps and/or platforms.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

The types of Cookies used by websites:

  1. Required/Essential Cookies – These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services, you have asked for cannot be provided. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor.
  2. Performance Cookies – These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
  3. Functionality Cookies – These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customize. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymized and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  4. Behaviourally Targeted Advertising Cookies – These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaigns. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organizations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organization.

 

Following cookies are directly set, managed, and used by Salesmate:

Service Provider Cookie Name Type Expiration Purpose
Salesmate reff Essential 1 year Helps to identify the referrer of visitors for our partner program
Salesmate source Essential 1 year Helps to identify the source of our visitors and landing page
Salesmate utm_campaign Performance 1 year Helps to understand which campaign was used for new visitors.
Salesmate utm_content Performance 1 year Helps to differentiate ads or links that point new visitor to our site.
Salesmate utm_medium Performance 1 year Helps to identify new visitor’s medium such as email or cost-per-click.
Salesmate utm_source Performance 1 year Helps to identify source of new visitor.
Salesmate utm_term Performance 1 year Used for paid search. Helps to identify the keywords for this ad.
Salesmate sm-agreed-to-cookie Functionality 1 year Helps to remember visitor agreement of the cookie policy
Salesmate sm-android-banner Functionality 1 year Helps to remember that visitor has seen the mobile banner
Salesmate sm-account Functionality 1 year Helps to remember information about visitor’s Salesmate account

Following third-party providers Cookies are in-use when you visit our Websites or use our Services:

 

Service Provider Type Purpose Privacy Policy
Google Analytics Performance Website analytics cookie for visitor information and source. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Adword conversion Targeted Advertising Conversion tracking cookie for ads delivered by Google Adwords http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Doubleclick Targeted Advertising Service for accessing multiple sources of online display advertising inventory. http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
Intercom Functionality Tracks the customer’s activities within the Service(s) for support and product improvement. https://www.intercom.com/terms-and-policies
FullStory Performance Helps to identify sessions of visitors https://www.fullstory.com/legal/privacy/
AddThis Functionality Used for content sharing on social media sites. http://www.addthis.com/privacy/privacy-policy
Zendesk Performance Helps to identify new visitors for support https://www.zendesk.com/company/customers-partners/privacy-policy/

 

7. USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may use and disclose Personal Information only for the following purposes:

(a) To promote use of our services to you and others. For example, if we collect your Personal Information when you visit our Website and do not sign up for any of the Services, we may send you an email inviting you to sign up. If you use any of our Services and we think you might benefit from using another Service we offer, we may send you an email about that. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email we send. In addition, we may use information we collect in order to advertise our Services to you or suggest additional features of our Services that you might consider using. In addition, we may use your Personal Information to advertise our Services to potential or other users like you. For more information on how we use cookies or other tracking technologies for these purposes, as well as how to opt out of the use of cookies, please see Section 6.

(b) To send you informational and promotional content in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can stop receiving our promotional emails by following the unsubscribe instructions included in every email.

(c) To bill and collect money owed to us by our Customers. This includes sending Users emails, invoices, receipts, notices of delinquency, and alerting you if we need a different credit card number. We use third parties for secure credit card transaction processing, and we send billing information to those third parties to process your orders and credit card payments.

(d) To send you System Alert messages. For example, we may inform you of temporary or permanent changes to our Services, such as planned outages, new features, version updates, releases, abuse warnings, and changes to our Privacy Policy.

(e) To communicate with our Users about their account and provide customer support.

(f) To enforce compliance with our Terms of Use and applicable law. This may include developing tools and algorithms that help us prevent violations.

(g) To protect the rights and safety of our Users and third parties, as well as our own.

(h) To meet legal requirements, including complying with court orders, valid discovery requests, valid subpoenas, and other appropriate legal mechanisms.

(i) To provide information to representatives and advisors, including attorneys and accountants, to help us comply with legal, accounting, or security requirements.

(j) To prosecute and defend a court, arbitration, or similar legal proceeding.

(k) To respond to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

(l) To provide, support, and improve the Services we offer. This includes our use of the data that our Users provide us in order to enable our Users to use the Services to communicate with their contacts. This also includes, for example, aggregating information from your use of the Services or visit to our Websites and sharing this information with third parties to improve our Services. This might also include sharing your information or the information you provide us about your contacts with third parties in order to provide and support our Services or to make certain features of the Services available to you. When we do have to share Personal Information with third parties, we take steps to protect your information by requiring these third parties to enter into a contract with us that requires them to use the Personal Information we transfer to them in a manner that is consistent with this policy.

(m) To provide suggestions to you. This includes adding features that compare Users’ email performance, using data to suggest potential contacts you may be interested in, or using data to suggest products or services that you may be interested in or that may be relevant to you. Some of these suggestions are generated by use of our Data Science Projects. For more information about our use of cookies and other tracking technologies for this purpose, and instructions about how to opt out of having data collected through the use of cookies, please visit section 6.

(n) To transfer your information in the case of a sale, merger, consolidation, liquidation, reorganization, or acquisition. In that event, any acquirer will be subject to our obligations under this Privacy Policy, including your rights to access and choice. We will notify you of the change either by sending you an email or posting a notice on our Website.

Combined Information: We may combine Personal Information with other information we collect or obtain about you (such as information we source from our third party partners), to serve you specifically, such as to deliver a product or service according to your preferences or restrictions, or for advertising or targeting purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy. When we combine Personal Information with other information in this way, we treat it as, and apply all of the safeguards in this Privacy Policy applicable to, Personal Information.

 

8. PUBLIC INFORMATION AND THIRD PARTY WEBSITES

(a) Blog. We have public blogs on our Websites. Any information you include in a comment on our blog may be read, collected, and used by anyone. If your Personal Information appears on our blogs and you want it removed, reach out to us at support@salesmate.io. If we are unable to remove your information, we will tell you why.

(b) Social media platforms and widgets. Our Websites include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button. These features may collect information about your IP address and which page you are visiting on our Website, and they may set a cookie to make sure the feature functions properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. We also maintain presences on social media platforms including Facebook, Twitter, and Instagram. Any information, communications, or materials you submit to us via a social media platform is done at your own risk without any expectation of privacy. We cannot control the actions of other users of these platforms or the actions of the platforms themselves. Your interactions with those features and platforms are governed by the privacy policies of the companies that provide them.

(c) Links to third-party websites. Our Websites include links to other websites, whose privacy practices may be different from ours. If you submit Personal Information to any of those sites, your information is governed by their privacy policies. We encourage you to carefully read the privacy policy of any Website you visit.

9. THIRD PARTIES

Except as outlined in this Policy, your information will never be sold to or shared with other companies or organizations for commercial purposes or otherwise. We may disclose Personal Information to the following types of third parties for the purposes described in this policy:

(a) Service Providers. Sometimes, we share your information with our third party Service Providers, who help us provide and support our Services. For example, if it is necessary to provide you something you have requested (like enable a feature such as Contact Profile Enrichments), then we may share your and/or your Contacts’ Personal Information with a Service Provider for that purpose. Just like with the other third parties we work with, these third party Service Providers enter into a contract that requires them to use your Personal Information only for the provision of services to us and in a manner that is consistent with this policy. Examples of Service Providers include payment processors, hosting services and content delivery services.

(b) Advertising partners. We may partner with third parties to attempt to understand the profiles of people who are most likely to be interested in the Salesmate products or services for the purpose of sending them promotional emails, or serve our advertisement to them on our Website and mobile apps or that of others. These third parties include: (1) advertising networks, which collect information about people’s interests when they view or interact with one of their advertisements; (2) attribution partners, which measures the effectiveness of certain advertisements, and (3) business partners, which collect information when people view or interact with one of their advertisement. We and our third party partners may use cookies and other tracking technologies, such as pixels and web beacons, to gather information about your activities on our Websites and other sites in order to provide you with targeted advertising based on your browsing activities and interests. For more information about cookies and other tracking technologies, please see our Cookie Statement here.

10. CONTESTS & PROMOTIONS

We may, from time to time, offer surveys, contests, sweepstakes, or other promotions on our Websites or through social media (collectively ’’Our Promotions’’). Participation in our Promotions is completely voluntary. Information requested for entry may include personal contact information such as your name, address, date of birth, phone number, email address, username, and similar details. We use the information you provide to administer Our Promotions. We may also, unless prohibited by the Promotion’s rules or law, use the information provided to communicate with you, or other people you select, about our Services. We may share this information with our affiliates and other organizations or Service Providers in line with this policy and the rules posted for the Promotion.

11. NOTICE OF BREACH OF SECURITY

If a security breach causes an unauthorized intrusion into our system that materially affects you or people on your Customer Data, then Salesmate will notify you as soon as possible and later report the action we took in response.

12. PROTECTING PERSONAL INFORMATION

We take reasonable and appropriate measures to protect Personal Information from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction, taking into account the risks involved in the processing and the nature of the Personal Information. All Personal Information we received from you is encrypted using Secure Socket Layer (SSL).

Our credit card processing vendor uses security measures to protect your information both during the transaction and after it is complete. Our vendor is certified as compliant with PCI standards. If you have any questions about the security of your Personal Information, you may contact us at privacy@salesmate.com.

Salesmate accounts require a username and password to log in. You must keep your username and password secure, and never disclose it to a third party. Because the information in your Customer Data is so sensitive, account passwords are encrypted, which means we cannot see your passwords. We cannot resend forgotten passwords either. We will only reset them.

Although we may allow you to adjust your security and privacy settings to limit access to certain Personal Information, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Service. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other Users with whom you may choose to share your information. Despite our best efforts and security practices, we cannot fully guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Websites or via the Services and any transmission is at your own risk.

Your privacy and the privacy of your customers are of the highest importance to us. If you have questions about our security you can contact us at privacy@salesmate.io.

13. ACCESS, CORRECTIONS AND UPDATES TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

We respect your privacy rights and provide you with reasonable access to the Personal Data that you may have provided through your use of the Services. If you wish to access or amend any other Personal Data we hold about you, or to request that we delete or transfer any information about you that we have obtained from an Integrated Service, you may contact us. At your request, we will have any reference to you deleted or blocked in our database.

You may update, correct, or delete your Account information and preferences at any time by accessing ’’My Account’’ page on the Service. Please note that while any changes you make will be reflected in active user databases instantly or within a reasonable period of time, we may retain all information you submit for backups, archiving, prevention of fraud and abuse, analytics, satisfaction of legal obligations, or where we otherwise reasonably believe that we have a legitimate reason to do so.

You may decline to share certain Personal Data with us, in which case we may not be able to provide to you some of the features and functionality of the Service.

At any time, you may object to the processing of your Personal Data, on legitimate grounds, except if otherwise permitted by applicable law. If you believe your right to privacy granted by applicable data protection laws has been infringed upon, please contact Salesmate’s Data Protection Officer at dpo@salesmate.io. You also have a right to lodge a complaint with data protection authorities.

This provision does not apply to Personal Data that is part of Client Data. In this case, the management of the Client Data is subject to the Client’s own Privacy Policy, and any request for access, correction or deletion should be made to the Client responsible for the uploading and storage of such data into the Service.

14. DATA TRANSFER

We store and process data, including Personal Information, in the United States and possibly in other countries through third parties that we use to operate and manage our Services. When you access or use our Services, or otherwise provide information to us, you are consenting, on behalf of you, your organization (’’Customer’’), your authorized Users, and your contacts, (and representing that you have the authority to provide such consent) to the processing and transfer of information in and to the United States and other countries which may have different privacy laws from your or their country of residence. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Members located in Switzerland and the EU are also free to request our updated data processing agreement by contacting us at privacy@salesmate.io.

15. DATA PROCESSING

We do not own, control or direct the use of any of the Customer Data stored or processed via our Services by our Users and Customers. As Customers and Users, you are entitled to access, retrieve, and direct the use of your Customer Data. In fact, Salesmate is largely unaware of what Customer Data is actually being stored or made available by a Customer or User to the Service and does not directly access such Customer Data except as authorized by the Customer or its Users, or as necessary to provide Services to the Customer or its Users.

As we do not collect, control, or direct the use of any Personal Information contained in the Customer Data, and because, it does not determine the purposes for which such Personal Information is collect, the means of collecting such Personal Information, or the use of such Personal Information, Salesmate is not acting in the capacity of Data Controller in terms of the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679, referred as ’’GDPR’’) and does not have the associated responsibilities under the GDPR. Salesmate should be considered only as a process on behalf of its Customers and Users as to any Customer Data containing Personal Information that is subject to the requirements of the GDPR. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, Salesmate does not independently cause Customer Data containing Personal Information stored in connection with the Services to be transferred or otherwise made available to third parties, except to third party subcontractors who may process such data on behalf of Salesmate in connection with Salesmate’s provision of Services to Customers and Users. Such action are performed or authorized only by the applicable Customer or User.

The Customer or the User is the data controller under the Regulation for any Customer Data containing Personal Information, meaning that such party controls the manner such Personal Information is collected and used as well as the determination of the purposes and means of the processing of such Personal Information.

Salesmate is not responsible for the content of the Personal Information contained in the Customer Data or other information stored on its servers (or its subcontractors’ servers) at the discretion of the Customer or User nor is Salesmate responsible for the manner in which the Customer or User collects, handles disclosure, distributes or otherwise processes such information.

Members located in Switzerland and the EU are also free to request our updated data processing agreement through our support channel at support@salesmate.io.

16. PRIVACY SHIELD

Rapidops Inc complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union and Switzerland to the United States. RapidOps Inc has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Rapidops Inc commits to resolve complaints about our collection or use of your personal information. EU and Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding our Privacy Shield policy should first contact Rapidops Inc at: dpo@salesmate.io.

Rapidops Inc is responsible for the processing of personal data it receives, under the Privacy Shield Framework, and subsequently transfers to a third party acting as an agent on its behalf.  Rapidops Inc complies with the Privacy Shield Principles for all onward transfers of personal data from the EU and Switzerland, including the onward transfer liability provisions.

With respect to personal data received from EU and Switzerland individuals pursuant to the Privacy Shield Framework, Rapidops Inc is subject to the regulatory enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission(FTC)  and/or the Department of Transportation.  In certain situations, Rapidops Inc may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website at https://www.privacyshield.gov/article?id=How-to-Submit-a-Complaint, you may invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

Rapidops Inc commits to cooperate with EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from the EU and Switzerland.

17. ACCURACY AND RETENTION OF DATA

We do our best to keep your data accurate and up to date, to the extent that you provide us with the information we need to do so. If your data changes (for example, if you have a new email address), then you are responsible for notifying us of those changes. Upon request, we will provide you with information about whether we hold, or process on behalf of a third party, any of your Personal Information. We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as long as needed to provide you with our Services. We may also retain and use your information in order to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, prevent abuse, and enforce our Agreements.

18. CHILDREN’S PERSONAL INFORMATION

We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, please do not submit any personal information through our Websites or Service(s). We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Policy by instructing their children never to provide personal information through our Service(s) or Websites without their permission. If you have reason to believe that a child under the age of 13 has provided personal information to us through our Websites or Service(s), please contact us and we will endeavor to delete that information and terminate the child’s account from our databases.

19. CALIFORNIA PRIVACY

Under California Law, we will not share any Personal Information with third-parties for their direct marketing purposes to the extent prohibited by California law. If our policy changes, we will do so in accordance with applicable laws and will notify you in advance.

20. DO NOT TRACK DISCLOSURE

’’Do Not Track’’ is a standard that is currently under development. Because it is not yet finalized, Salesmate adheres to the standards in this policy and does not monitor or follow any Do Not Track browser requests.

Thanks for taking the time to learn about Salesmate and Rapidops Inc.’s Privacy Policy, and thanks for trusting us to power your business.

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 04/23/2018.